• Home
  • News
  • UPV conducts orientation on Data Privacy Act (RA 10173)

UPV conducts orientation on Data Privacy Act (RA 10173)

UP Visayas conducted an orientation for its employees on the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173) through its designated Data Protection Officer, Mr. Wilfredo Palete Jr., on July 10, 2018, Miagao, Iloilo campus.

The Data Privacy Act (DPA) was created in response to the ever-growing use of the internet in the Philippines for business particularly through digital economy and international trade relations and for personal use with the Filipinos heavy penchant for social media. Thus, the need to strengthen privacy and security protections.

The DPA’s purpose is “to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.” (Republic Act. No. 10173, Ch. 1, Sec. 2). The National Privacy Commission was established to enforce and oversee the DPA.

In a nutshell, this means that personal information should be safeguarded not only by the person concerned but by the company or institution to which he is connected. Personal information “refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.” (National Privacy Commission Tool Kit)

Personal information includes sensitive personal information that covers an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations. This also includes an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life, and any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Disclosure of personal information when needed for a legitimate purpose should have the consent of the person concerned and should only be used for the purpose intended.

 Print  Email

UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES VISAYAS
                        
New Administration Building, Miagao, Iloilo, Philippines 5023
(033) 315-9494
ipo@upv.edu.ph, ipo.upvisayas@up.edu.ph

STAY CONNECTED!